Website Terms of use

Thank you for visiting our website. This website is owned and operated by Brighte Capital Pty Limited (ABN 74 609 165 906). By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to these Terms of Use (Terms) and our Privacy policy. You should review our Privacy Policy and these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree to them. In these Terms, 'us', 'we' and 'our' means Brighte Capital Pty Limited and our related bodies corporate.

If you become a customer or accredited vendor, separate terms and conditions will apply to your relationship with us.

1. Registration

You may need to be a registered member to access certain features of our website.

When you register as a customer and activate your account, you will provide us with personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number. You must ensure that this information is accurate and current. We will handle all personal information we collect in accordance with our Privacy policy.

When you register as a customer and activate your account, we will provide you with a user name and password. You are responsible for keeping this user name and password secure and are responsible for all use and activity carried out under this user name.

To create an account, you must be:

  • at least 18 years of age;
  • possess the legal right and ability to enter into a legally binding agreement with us; and
  • agree and warrant to use the website in accordance with these Terms.

2. Collection Notice

We collect personal information about you in order to process your registration, provide you with financial services and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy policy.

We may disclose that information to third parties that help us deliver our services (including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all of our services to you. We may also disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to credit reporting bodies and cloud services providers located in US, UK, Philippines & Singapore.

Our Privacy Policy explains: (i) how we store and use, and how you may access and correct your personal information; (ii) how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information; and (iii) how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at privacy@brighte.com.au.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and these Terms, and if you become a customer, as described in the privacy disclosure and consent notice you accept.

3. Using our website and cookies

We may use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information

The information on our website is not comprehensive and is intended to provide a summary of the subject matter covered. While we use all reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on our website, except to the extent required by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranty and have no liability regarding the information on this website. You should monitor any changes to the information contained on this website.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with the use of this website or a linked website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from our website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or Trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to the website (including the Terms) or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep the website updated.

5. Promotions and competitions

For certain campaigns, promotions or contests, additional terms and conditions may apply. If you want to participate in such a campaign, promotion or contest, you need to agree to the relevant terms and conditions applicable to that campaign, promotion or contest. In case of any inconsistency between such terms and conditions and these Terms, those terms and conditions will prevail.

6. Linked sites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

7. Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this website and in all of the material (including all text, graphics, logos, audio and software) made available on this website (Content).

Any reproduction or redistribution of this website or the Content is prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties. In addition, you must not copy the Content to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution is expressly prohibited.

All other use, copying or reproduction of this website, the Content or any part of it is prohibited, except to the extent permitted by law. However, you are permitted to make a copy for the purpose of viewing the Content for your own personal use.

8. Unacceptable activity

You must not commit any act which is inappropriate, unlawful or prohibited by any laws applicable to our website, including but not limited to:

  • any act that would constitute a breach of either the privacy of any individual (including uploading private or personal information without an individual's consent) or any other of the legal rights of individuals;
  • any use of this website to defame or libel us, our employees or others;
  • any uploading of files that contain viruses that may cause damage to our property or the property of other individuals;
  • any posting or transmitting to this website of any non-authorised material including, but not limited to, material that is, in our opinion, likely to cause annoyance, or which is defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening, pornographic or otherwise or which is detrimental to or in violation of our systems or a third party's systems or network security.

If we allow you to post any information to our website, we have the right to take down this information at our sole discretion and without notice.

9. Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranties or representations about this website or the Content, including but not limited to warranties or representations that they will be complete, accurate or up-to-date, that access will be uninterrupted or error-free or free from viruses, or that this website will be secure.

We reserve the right to restrict, suspend or terminate without notice your access to this website, any Content, or any feature of this website at any time without notice and we will not be responsible for any loss, cost, damage or liability that may arise as a result.

10. Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, in no event shall we be liable for any direct and indirect loss, damage or expense – irrespective of the manner in which it occurs – which may be suffered due to your use of our website and/or the information or materials contained on it, or as a result of the inaccessibility of this website and/or the fact that certain information or materials contained on it are incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date.

11. Jurisdiction and governing law

Your use of the website and these Terms are governed by the law of New South Wales and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction in New South Wales.